New York State   Assembly
[…] During the 2002 Session, the Committee's focus was on improving the services available while supporting consumers, providers, and families in the mental hygiene system as it wrestled with the difficulties imposed by the Governor associated with his failure to fulfill his constitutional responsibilities. Article IV, Section 3 of the New York State Constitution states that, "The governor...shall expedite all such measures as may be resolved upon by the legislature, and shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed." Since first taking office, Governor Pataki has not complied with the statutory planning and reporting requirements of the Mental Hygiene Law.